Home > Owner > My Vehicle > Safety Recalls > Kuga PHEV Safety Action

Kuga PHEV Safety Action

Ford has issued a Safety Action for the Ford Kuga PHEV.

Ford thanks you for your understanding and we apologise for the inconvenience caused.

Our technical teams are working swiftly on developing a solution to resolve the issue currently preventing you from recharging your Ford Kuga PHEV.

If you own a Ford Kuga PHEV you will have or are about to receive a letter by mail on the Kuga PHEV recall. This is the formal Safety Recall letter as mandated by the relevant authorities in the Republic of Ireland. Please read the letter immediately and follow the instructions given. The Safety Recall applies to all Ford Kuga PHEVs presently with customers, including those which were already subject of a previous rework in one of our authorised dealerships.

You are asked not to plug your vehicle in to charge the high voltage battery. It is also important that you leave the vehicle in the default “Auto EV” drive mode for every journey.

Driving your Kuga PHEV Safely

When the Kuga PHEV is in EV Auto mode, it provides an automatic use of high voltage battery power during the drive, staying in electric mode whenever possible and only running the engine when needed.

Even after battery is depleted, whilst driving, the Kuga PHEV will basically become a Full Hybrid Electrified Vehicle, which can automatically recharge itself through regenerative braking or deceleration. This will deliver small amounts of additional charge to the battery when you next need it.

“When operating in EV auto mode, the vehicle continues to recoup energy during deceleration/braking events and stores this as electrical energy in the high voltage battery. This electrical energy is then used to drive the vehicle either without the engine running, or used in conjunction with the engine to drive the vehicle for optimal efficiency. Any excess energy generated by the engine running is stored in the battery for later use.”

We remain committed to providing safe, high-quality vehicles, addressing potential issues, responding quickly and keeping you informed. We will contact you as soon as we are ready to rework your vehicle . We will update this page with new information and also contact you by email (where we have your email address). To update your personal information and marketing preference please log into or register for access to Ford Account you can also access personalised information about your vehicle. This includes your owner's manual, software updates, how-to videos, live chat, and more. Your Ford Account and FordPass app log in details are the same.

Should you have any additional concerns or questions, please contact the Ford Customer Contact Centre on telephone number 1800 771199, via email crcirela@ford.com.

FAQs

  • As part of Ford’s ongoing safety processes, we have identified a potential concern with the high voltage drive battery on Kuga PHEVs. While this was initially a concern on those vehicles built prior to June 25, 2020, in the interests of safety we have now extended the remit of this action to include all Kuga PHEVs.

    In the highly unlikely event that the vehicle’s high voltage (HV) battery develops a technical issue, it may be necessary for the HV battery to vent hot gases to release pressure and heat. This could possibly result in a fire.

  • We are aware of a very small number of confirmed fire incidents, which we are further investigating with the utmost urgency. We are not aware of any accidents or injuries in these incidents.

  • Ford is expediting the evaluation of the best service procedure. Owners will be contacted individually as soon as the service procedure is available to schedule an appointment with their dealership. In the meantime, all Kuga PHEVs are safe to drive as long as you do not charge the high voltage drive battery and use the vehicle only in the EV Auto drive mode, the vehicle’s default drive mode, until any updates are made. We apologise for this inconvenience.

  • You are asked not to plug your vehicle in to charge the high voltage battery. It is also important that you leave the vehicle in the default “Auto EV” drive mode for every journey until repair work is carried out by your Ford dealer. Owners are being individually contacted. We also will discuss with you as soon as possible when to schedule the rework at your chosen dealership once a complete approved fix is in place.

  • In EV Auto mode only a small proportion of the battery is charged enabling driving the car in hybrid mode. Charging will be limited to recuperation of energy while braking. The vehicles remain safe to drive under this condition.

  • The Kuga PHEV has 4 drive modes.

     

    • EV Auto – the safe mode customers to use until reworks are completed – automatically uses electric energy if available and adds the engine when needed (default mode)
    • EV Later – Saves battery power for later use
    • EV Now – Starts pure electric drive assuming the battery has enough energy to support this
    • EV Charge – Charges the battery while driving for later use e.g. in city areas.

     

    Only the first drive mode should be used until further notice in the affected vehicles.

  • Should you have any additional concerns or questions, please contact the Ford Customer Contact Centre on telephone number 1800 771199, via email crcirela@ford.com.

Top